Forecasts

Six‑month forecasts of conflict fatalities at the country and sub‑national level.

Forecast period: 2026-09 to 2027-02 · Updated: 20/10/2026

All values represent predicted conflict fatalities (deaths from state‑based, non‑state, and one‑sided violence) over the next 6 months. The table shows 1‑month ahead predictions and month‑over‑month changes. Glossary

Total predicted fatalities (1‑month)
0
Sum of next‑month predictions across all countries
Δ total vs previous month
-36538
High‑risk countries (>100 next month)
16 (12%)
Δ vs last month
+0

Browse by list

Top risers (MoM)

Highest risk (next month)

Predicted Fatalities (1, 3, 6‑month)

Table shows next‑month predicted fatalities per entity and Δ MoM versus the previous forecast file.

Search
Name1m Pred.Δ MoM3m Pred.6m Pred.1–6m Pred.
Iran36128.7-1000036128.736128.7
Ukraine5888.3-5649.85888.35888.3
Pakistan602.5-231.9602.5602.5
Nigeria587.1-592587.1587.1
Ethiopia379.5-249.7379.5379.5
Sudan357.6-6548357.6357.6
Dem. Rep. Congo302.5-418.1302.5302.5
Somalia299.7-10000299.7299.7
Yemen283.8-105.6283.8283.8
Mexico224.8-362.4224.8224.8
Burkina Faso155.2-163.1155.2155.2
Colombia132-135.2132132
Lebanon119.2-119.2119.2119.2
Israel118.9-168.5118.9118.9
Mali118.6-90.7118.6118.6
Niger118.5-107.3118.5118.5
Myanmar94.6-112.594.694.6
Syria62.6-67.762.662.6
Cambodia54.9-38.554.954.9
Afghanistan47.2-70.247.247.2
S. Sudan45.3-69.545.345.3
Haiti44.6-44.344.644.6
India35.3-11.735.335.3
Cameroon33.4-75.233.433.4
Honduras29.9-23.929.929.9
Philippines29.8-33.929.829.8
Venezuela24.7-20.924.724.7
Mozambique23.1-27.923.123.1
Russia22.1-47.822.122.1
Côte d'Ivoire22.1-3.622.122.1
Ecuador22-18.52222
Brazil15.6-24.715.615.6
Algeria15.4-15.415.415.4
Thailand14.8-14.414.814.8
South Africa14.1-42.114.114.1
Central African Rep.13.7-9.213.713.7
Guatemala11.2-611.211.2
Iraq10.3-33.810.310.3
Kenya10.1-8.810.110.1
Indonesia10-12.71010
Bangladesh9.9-389.99.9
Peru9.2-10.79.29.2
Ghana8.1-4.18.18.1
Tunisia7.6-2.97.67.6
Kuwait5.9-1.15.95.9
Djibouti5-5.155
Nepal4.8-2.14.84.8
Papua New Guinea3.9-23.93.9
Trinidad and Tobago3.7+03.73.7
Argentina3.5-3.53.53.5
Jordan3.2-9.63.23.2
France3.1+03.13.1
Canada3-3.633
Germany2.9-6.22.92.9
Burundi2.7-11.92.72.7
Uganda2.6-2.22.62.6
Morocco2.2-0.72.22.2
Benin2-7.922
Sri Lanka1.8-35.41.81.8
Libya1.8-3.61.81.8
Chile1.8+01.81.8
Togo1.5-73.81.51.5
Tajikistan1.5-91.51.5
Spain1.5+01.51.5
Belize1.4-1.51.41.4
United Arab Emirates1.3-1.51.31.3
Oman1.3-0.41.31.3
Guinea-Bissau1.3-1.31.31.3
Saudi Arabia1.2-2.21.21.2
Bahrain1.2-62.51.21.2
Chad1.1-31.11.11.1
Zambia0.9+00.90.9
Dominica0.9-43.10.90.9
Costa Rica0.9-71.40.90.9
Jamaica0.8-17.50.80.8
Dominican Rep.0.8-0.50.80.8
Angola0.8-51.60.80.8
Moldova0.7-54.50.70.7
Turkey0.6-2.80.60.6
Tanzania0.5-54.80.50.5
Malaysia0.4-8.70.40.4
Sweden0.3-0.40.30.3
United States of America0.2-26.80.20.2
Liberia0.1-2.90.10.1
Zimbabwe0+000
Uzbekistan0+000
United Kingdom0+000
Solomon Islands0+000
Sierra Leone0+000
Serbia0+000
Senegal0+000
Rwanda0+000
Romania0+000
Qatar0+000
Poland0+000
Paraguay0+000
Panama0+000
Nicaragua0+000
Netherlands0+000
Namibia0+000
Mauritania0+000
Malta0-65.200
Malawi0+000
Madagascar0+000
Macedonia0+000
Lesotho0+000
Laos0+000
Kyrgyzstan0+000
Italy0+000
Guyana0+000
Guinea0-29.500
Greece0+000
Georgia0+000
Gambia0+000
eSwatini0+000
Eritrea0+000
El Salvador0+000
Egypt0+000
Croatia0+000
Congo0+000
Comoros0+000
China0+000
Botswana0+000
Bosnia and Herz.0+000
Bolivia0+000
Bhutan0+000
Belgium0+000
Barbados0+000
Azerbaijan0+000
Austria0+000
Australia0+000
Armenia0+000
Antigua & Barbuda0+000
Albania0+000